Skip to content ↓

Woodside Primary School

Governance

Welcome to Woodside Primary School, we are really proud of our school.  Woodside Primary School strives to be an outstanding school at the heart of the local community in which every child is empowered to have self-belief and to aspire to achieve her/his highest potential.  As part of the Inspire Partnership Academy Trust, the governing body has shared oversight of West Thornton and Woodside primary schools.  The details of our remit are set by the Trust board and are detailed in its Scheme of Delegation

Our Chair of Governors is Eli Ovia.  If you wish to contact the governing body please email jnewman@inspirepartnership.co.uk (clerk) or governors@inspirewoodside.co.uk

The Governing Body of Woodside Primary School:

  • is accountable for the performance of the school to parents and the wider community
  • plans the school’s future direction
  • monitors, audit and intervenes on safeguarding and health and safety issues
  • selects the head teacher
  • makes decisions on the school’s budget and staffing including the performance management policy
  • makes sure the agreed Curriculum is well taught
  • decides how the school can encourage pupils’ spiritual, moral and cultural development
  • makes sure the school provides for all pupils including those with special needs


Governors at Woodside aim to ensure that our children experience a secure, safe and stimulating environment by providing an exciting curriculum within a caring and secure environment, we aim to ensure that each child can reach his or her full potential in every aspect of their development whilst at our schools.

We nurture and support children of all abilities, helping each to achieve her/his potential in all aspects of learning and physical, social, emotional, moral and spiritual development. From this foundation we encourage staff to share success and equip children to become independent, creative thinkers and learners for life and to develop the resilience to face the challenges of an ever-changing world.

We recognise and value the diversity of our school family and the uniqueness of each of its members. We ensure excellence in teaching and learning through teamwork, support, collaboration and effective leadership.

The school has a long, rich history and we actively encourage community involvement wherever possible. We achieve the best we can for our children by using the strength of partnership working with parents and others.

The governing body at The Woodside ensures that pupils are provided a high standard of education. Parents, staff and members of the community are invited to contact governors to express your views
 Contact details:
Email: Jnewman@inspirepartnership.co.uk
The Chair of Governors
Woodside Primary School
Morland Road 
Croydon  CR0 6NF

Meet your Local Governing Body   

Eli Ovia - Chair of Governors - Community Governor
  • Term of office: 1st May 2023 to 30th April 2027
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021/22 - N/A

Shama Abraham - Staff
  • Term of office: 5th September 2022 to 4th September 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 5th September 2022: None declared
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: N/A
Iman Atwal - Headteacher (Woodside Primary School)
  • Appointed governor by virtue of role
  • Term ends: ongoing
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
Suregah Balachandran - Parent Governor 
  • Pupil Premium link governor. 
  • Term of office: 21st October 2020 to 20th October 2024
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meetings during the academic year 2021/2022: 4 from 6. 
Ashley Basdeo - Community Governor
  • Term of office: 2nd February 2022 to 1st February 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 2 from 3
Donna Callaghan - Headteacher (West Thornton Primary School)
  • Appointed governor by virtue of role
  • Term ends: ongoing
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
Mel Chambers - Staff
  • Term of office: 1st September 2021 to 31st August 2025
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 5 from 6.

Nataliah Douglas - Community Governor and SEND Link Governor 
  • SEND Link Governor.
  • Term of office: 23rd January 2020 to 22nd January 2024
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 1st September 2022 Langley Park School for Girls  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021/22 to date: 5 from 6.
Daniel John - Community Governor
  • Term of office: 23rd June 2022 to 22nd June 2026 
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 1 from 1.
Jessica Kissoon - Parent Governor
  • Term of office: 16th March 2022 to 15th March 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 3 from 4

Shreya Patel - Community Governor
  • Safeguarding Link Governor
  • Term of office: 6th June 2022 to 5th June 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None 
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 4 from 6.
Sherdin Omar - Community Governor
  • Term of office: 1st May 2023 to 30th April 2027
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021/22 - N/A
Jonathan Owen - Headteacher (West Thornton Primary School)
  • Appointed governor by virtue of role
  • Term ends: ongoing
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None
Saorise O'Donavan - Community Governor and Pupil Premium Link Governor 
  • Term of office: 11th May 2022 to 10th May 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared  
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: 1 from 1.
Nicola Wright - Community Governor
  • Term of office 1st September 2022 to 31st August 2026
  • Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None declared
  • Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2021 /2022: N/A
Governor resigned or term ends:

Marino Buccolini - Community Governor - Resigned - 7th December 2023 (Term of office 22nd November 2021 to 21st November 2025  Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None)

Roshith Nambar - Community Governor - Resigned - 23rd November 2023  (Term of office: 28th June 2022 to 20th November 2023 (attended 4 from 5) Relevant business/pecuniary interests: None

Amanda Agard - resigned as community governor 31st August 2023 ( attended 4 from 5) Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Yes)

Valbona Sulaj - resigned as parent governor 31st August 2023 ( attended 4 from 5)  Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Yes

Andrew Lawrence – Chair of Governors - Appointed Governor -  Resigned as Community Governor 31st August 2023.  (attended 5 from 5) Relevant business/pecuniary interests: Yes

Roshith Nambar - Community Governor - Resigned - Term of office: 28th June 2022 to 20th November 2023 (attended 4 from 6)

Amanda Agard - resigned as community governor 31st August 2023 ( Attended 4 from 6) 

Valbona Sulaj - resigned as parent governor 31st August 2023 ( attended 4 from 6)

Andrew Lawrence – Chair of Governors - Appointed Governor -  Resigned as Community Governor 31st August 2023.  (attended 6 from 6)

Lee Mclernon - Resigned as Community Governor 16th January 2023 (Attended 0 meeting of 1 in 2022/23)

Sherelle Bushey - Resigned as Community Governor 31st October 2022 (Attended 1 meeting from 1 in 2022/23)

Asima  Aslam - Resigned as Parent governor 22nd September 2022 (Attended 2 meetings from 2)

Hana Patel - Resigned as Community Governor 18 May 2022 (21/22 Attended 4 from 5)

Joel Luedtke - Resigned as Community Governor 21 July 2022 (21/22 Attended 3 meetings from 4)

Henry Okwechime - Resigned Community governor 3rd April 2022 (attended 5 meetings from 6) 

Hafsa Adan - Resigned.  Parent governor.  Term of office: 11th October 2018 to 10th October 2022. Relevant business/pecuniary interests at 1st September 2020: School nurse.  Attendance of local governing body meeting from September 2020 to date: 4 from 4.

Teuilla Scott - Parent - resigned 3rd February 2022 (started 24/09/2020).  Declaration of interest 2020/21 - Wandle Valley school

Leanne Grice - Community Governor - resigned 7th October 2021.  Declarations of interest 2020/21 - Arts Council.

Glenn Lillo - Community Governor - resigned 30th September 2021.  Declarations of interest 2020/21 -  Oasis Academy head and wife employed at Woodside.